Friday, April 27, 2018

HBH Trio with Julian Priester - Signals From The Mind (SLAM PRODUCTIONS 2018)



"Signals From The Mind" is the second SLAM CD by HBH Trio, this time featuring special guest Chicagoan trombonist Julian Priester, a long time colleague of David Haney.

Signal 1 - 7:55
Signal 2 - 9:51
Signal 3 - 10:54
Signal 4 - 7:45
Signal 5 - 10:06
Signal 6 - 9:40
Signal 7 - 10:10

David Bajda, Acoustic Guitar
Jorge Hernaez, Acoustic Bass
David Haney, Piano
Julian Priester, Trombone

Recorded at Classic Pianos, Portland Oregon, June 26, 2017. All material spontaneously composed by Bajda, Hernaez, Haney, Priester

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Festival International de Jazz de Montréal: Here comes another golden jazz summer!




Seal

Opening act: Rennie Adams

June 28 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts

Jann Arden

June 29 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts

Dreamworks Animation in Concert

June 30 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts

George Thorogood and The Destroyers

Rock Party Tour 2018

July 1 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite

Opening act: Delgres

July 3 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts

Bonobo

St Germain

July 5 • 7:30 p.m.

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts


Al Di Meola

June 28 • 7 p.m.

Maison symphonique

Archie Shepp Quartet

Opening act: Wray Downes

June 30 • 7 p.m.

Maison symphonique

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Opening act: Ala.Ni

July 3 • 7 p.m.

Maison symphonique

Dave Holland, Zakir Hussain
& Chris Potter Trio

Renee Rosnes

July 4 • 7 p.m.

Maison symphonique

Bobby McFerrin

circlesongs

July 7 • 7 p.m.

Maison symphonique


Boz Scaggs

Out of the Blues Tour

July 2 • 8 p.m.

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Place des Arts

BEYRIES

Alela Diane

July 5 • 8 p.m.

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Place des Arts


Charlotte Gainsbourg

June 26 and 27 • 8:30 p.m.

MTELUS

Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles

Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers

July 1 • 8:30 p.m.

MTELUS

St. Paul & The Broken Bones

Opening act: Con Brio

July 4 • 8:30 p.m.

MTELUS


Chano Domínguez

Flamenco Sketches Quintet

Opening act: Provost-Lachapelle

June 28 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National

Monty Alexander Trio

June 29 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National

Carla Bley conducts the Orchestre national de jazz de Montréal with special guest Steve Swallow

July 2 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National

Steve Kuhn
80th anniversary

Vincent Peirani and Emile Parisien

July 5 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National

Melanie De Biasio

Opening act: Alexandra Streliski

July 6 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National

Soft Machine

July 7 • 8 p.m.

Monument-National


Trevor Hall

Opening act: Jake Clemons

June 29 • 9 p.m.

Club Soda

CMDWN

Nate Husser

Zach Zoya

Naya Ali

June 30 • 9 p.m.

Club Soda

Moses Sumney

July 3 • 9 p.m.

Club Soda

Møme

July 5 • 9 p.m.

Club Soda


Rémi-Jean Leblanc ensemble
with Nir Felder, Rafael Zaldivar
and Sam Joly

June 28 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

Simon Denizart

Darkside

June 29 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

Anne Bisson trio

Four Seasons in Jazz

June 30 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

René Lussier Quintette

July 1 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

Vincent Réhel Trio

Le capitaine ivre

with guests Sonia Johnson
and Jacques Kuba Séguin

July 2 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

Felix Stüssi

Les Malcommodes invitent Sonia Johnson, Ray Anderson, Jean Derome, André Leroux
and Jacques Kuba Séguin

July 4 • 6 p.m.

L'Astral

My Brightest Diamond

June 29 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

William Prince

June 30 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

Vinícius Cantuária

July 1 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

Kellylee Evans

July 3 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

Cameron Graves

July 5 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

Lido Pimienta

July 6 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral

Finley Quaye

July 7 • 10 p.m.

L'Astral


John Medeski & Marc Ribot Trio

June 29 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

John Medeski's Mad Skillet

June 30 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

Medeski, Martin and Guiliana

July 1 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

Mark Guiliana Beat Music
with Bigyuki

July 2 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet with Gretchen Parlato

July 3 • 6 p.m. 

Gesù

Dr. Lonnie Smith trio
with Chris Potter

July 5 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

Dr. Lonnie Smith 
Evolution with
Alicia Olatuja, Sean Jones, Robin Eubanks, John Ellis, Jason Marshall, Jonathan Kreisberg and Johnathan Blake

July 6 • 6 p.m. 

Gesù

Dr. Lonnie Smith trio

July 7 • 6 p.m.

Gesù

Marc Ribot

Songs of Resistance

June 30 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

Emma Frank

July 1 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

Gilad Hekselman Trio
with Mark Turner

July 2 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

Theo Croker

July 4 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

David Binney's Alhambra Trio featuring Logan Kane
& Nate Wood

July 5 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

Shai Maestro

July 6 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù

Jamie Saft

July 7 • 10:30 p.m.

Gesù


Laurent de Wilde

New Monk Trio

June 28 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Mélissa Laveaux

Radyo Siwèl

June 29 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Lucioles

The Dark Side of The Moon

June 30 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Jesse Mac Cormack

Is Stevie Ray Vaughan

July 1 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Number 9

The White Album: 50 Years of Revolution

July 2 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Molly Johnson

Meaning To Tell Ya

July 3 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

Jack Broadbent

Opening act: Tavis E. Triance

July 6 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts

The Jerry Cans

July 7 • 7 p.m.

Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts


Wilsen

June 28 and 29 • 7 p.m.

M2

Chances

June 30 and July 1 • 7 p.m.

M2

Jackson MacIntosh

July 2 • 7 p.m.

M2

Julie Doiron

July 3 • 7 p.m.

M2

Dominique Fils-Aimé

July 4 and 5 • 7 p.m. ç

M2

Raveen

July 6 and 7 • 7 p.m.

M2


Paulo Ramos

July 3, 4 and 5 • 6:30 p.m.

Bateau-Mouche